Shoreline Hotel - best regional bistro - best pub food

Australia’s best pub food & hotels revealed

September 11, 2019
By Alana House

The nation’s best pub food and hotels have been recognised at the 2019 Australian Hotels Association National Awards for Excellence.

Nearly 500 VIP and industry guests from across Australia were at The Star on the Gold Coast this week for the gala ceremony.

Sydney’s Barangaroo House was named Overall Hotel of the Year Metropolitan (pictured below), while Tasmania’s Shoreline Hotel took the Overall Hotel of the Year Regional title.

Crown Towers Perth won Overall Hotel of the Year (Accommodation Division).

Barangaroo House, Overall Hotel of the Year Metropolitan; 2019 Australian Hotels Association National Awards for Excellence

Australia’s best pub food

Shoreline Hotel was also rewarded for serving some of the country’s best pub food – it won Best Regional Bistro – its Pork Four Ways is pictured main – while Best Metropolitan Bistro went to The Oaks in NSW.

The hard-fought Chef of the Year title went to Christopher Bonello, MPD Steak Kitchen, Zagame’s Berwick Hotel (Victoria).

Zagame’s also won the Best Family Dining award for its Boronia Club Hotel in Victoria.

AHA NSW and National President Scott Leach said the venues and their hardworking staff showcased the best of Australian tourism and hospitality to the world.

“Our national awards annually draw together the best venues of the year from right across Australia,” he said.

“Together, our finalists show that when you’re at your local there’s no better place to be in Australia.

“We are here today to celebrate the outstanding individuals who drive our hotel businesses and make them the engine room of the Australian hospitality and tourism industries. I want to congratulate all finalists and winners on a job well done.”

Leach paid particular tribute to the efforts of the 2019 Hall of Fame recipient Paul Jubb, a fourth generation hotelier.

“Today’s inductee is someone who has never forgotten that at our core we are an industry which serves,” he said.

“He has always put the needs of others before his own, whether that be his customers, his family or his fellow publicans. He is true publican and a very deserving inductee into the Hall of Fame.”

In a more sombre moment, Leach paid tribute to the late Peter Burnett, the former national AHA president, who passed away earlier this year.

“Peter made an undeniable contribution to our industry. His efforts and achievements will echo through to the next generation, such was his impact and influence on our industry,” he said.

“We mourn the loss of Peter as we honour his legacy.”

Click here to see a photo gallery from the event.

Shoreline Hotel, Overall Hotel of the Year Regional; 2019 Australian Hotels Association National Awards for Excellence

2019 AHA National Awards for Excellence – full list of winners

Employee Excellence in Service – General Division: Daren Holscher, Odyssea City Beach, WA

Front of House Employee of the Year – General Division: Pauric Kennedy, Barangaroo House, NSW

Chef of the Year: Chris Bonello, MPD Steak Kitchen, Zagame’s Berwick Hotel, VIC

Employee Excellence in Service – Accommodation Division: Yvonne Qian, Sheraton Melbourne Hotel, VIC

Front of House Employee of the Year – Accommodation Division: Laurent Johnson, Melbourne Marriott Hotel, VIC

Hotel Industry Rising Star – joint winners: Nick Warner, Holiday Inn Express Brisbane Central, QLD & James Lightbody, Hotel Realm, ACT

Best Tourism Initiative: Voyages Ayers Rock Resort, NT

Best Bar Presentation & Service – Regional: Beach House Hotel, QLD

Best Bar Presentation & Service – Metropolitan: Long Chim Perth, WA

Draught Beer Quality Award: The Barker Hotel, SA

Best Hotel Bar – Accommodation Division: Alibi, Ovolo Woolloomooloo, NSW

Best Retail Liquor Outlet: Beach House Hotel, QLD

Best TAB Licensed Venue: Zagame’s Golden Point Club Hotel, VIC

Best Keno Venue: Welcome Stranger Hotel, VIC

Best Gaming Venue – Regional: Jubilee Tavern, QLD

Best Gaming Venue – Metropolitan: Mawson Lakes Hotel & Function Centre, SA

Best Family Dining: Zagame’s Boronia Club Hotel, VIC

Best Restaurant – Metropolitan: Wildflower at COMO The Treasury, WA

Best Restaurant – Accommodation Division: Hardy’s Verandah Restaurant, Mount Lofty House, SA

Best Restaurant – Regional: Furneaux Restaurant, TAS

Best Marketed Hotel – General Division: The Ramsgate Hotel, SA

Best Marketed Hotel – Accommodation Division: The Island Gold Coast, QLD

Best Meeting and Events Venue: Fairmont Resort & Spa Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel, NSW

Best Suite/Apartment Hotel: East Hotel, ACT

Best Sporting Entertainment Venue: Hunters Hill Hotel, NSW

Best Environmental & Energy Efficiency Practice: Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, NSW

Best Hotel Accommodation – General Division: Stirling Hotel, SA

Best Mid-Range Accommodation: Holiday Inn Melbourne on Flinders, VIC

Best Bistro – Regional: Shoreline Hotel, TAS

Best Bistro – Metropolitan: The Oaks, NSW

Best Entertainment Venue: Corner Hotel, VIC

Outstanding Community Service & Achievement: Vine Inn Barossa, SA

Best Superior Accommodation: Maylands Lodge, TAS

Best Outdoor/Non Enclosed Facility: Sandstone Point Hotel, QLD

Outstanding Achievement in Training: Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC

Best Redeveloped Hotel – General Division: The Court

Best Redeveloped Hotel – Accommodation Division: The Darling, The Star Gold Coast, QLD

Best Deluxe Accommodation: The Darling, The Star, Gold Coast, QLD

Johnnie Walker Hall of Fame Award: Paul Jubb

Best Hotel Group Operator: Feros Group

Overall Hotel of the Year – Regional: Shoreline Hotel, TAS

Overall Hotel of the Year – Metropolitan: Barangaroo House, NSW

Overall Hotel of the Year – Accommodation Division: Crown Towers Perth, WA

Share the content

Related Posts