Home > daily drinks
Finalists announced in 2017 LSA Retail Liquor Industry Awards

Finalists announced in 2017 LSA Retail Liquor Industry Awards



The Liquor Stores Association NSW & ACT (LSA) has announced the Awards Finalists for this year's Retail Liquor Industry Awards for Excellence - the annual awards program that honours and acknowledges the year-round efforts of those who go the extra mile in the retail liquor industry.

LSA Executive Director Michael Waters said: “This year marks the 21st annual Retail Liquor Industry Awards, and on behalf of the Association, I take this opportunity to thank all members who took the time to nominate, as well as congratulate all awards finalists."

Phone interviews for all individual award categories has now commenced, as part of the final judging process.

“Our annual Awards Presentation Dinner continues to go from strength to strength, thanks to the support of our members and industry colleagues, and I encourage those who have not previously attended to make the effort to come along, be proud and acknowledge the achievements of the people and companies in our industry, and enjoy delicious food, excellent beverages, fantastic entertainment and most importantly, great company.

“The LSA Board of Management, staff and I look forward to celebrating industry excellence with members and industry colleagues on November 17, at what promises to be another cracking LSA event,” added Waters.

Click here to book tickets to the Awards night. 

FINALISTS - RETAILER AWARD CATEGORIES

Top 50 Liquor Stores

Bermagui Cellars

Dan Murphy's Charlestown

Billabong Bottleshop

Express Liquor Newcastle

BWS Albion Park Rail

Fennell Bay Cellars

BWS Colebee

Hammondville Cellars

BWS Kaleen

Huskisson Drive In

BWS Singleton Drive

L'Maestro

Camperdown Cellars Kingston Road

Liquor Emporium Belmore

Camperdown Cellars Parramatta Road

Liquor Legends Emerald Beach

Cellarbrations at Bungendore

Liquor Legends Vincentia

Cellarbrations at Cammeray

Porter's Liquor Bexley

Cellarbrations at Lane Cove

Porter's Liquor Hornsby Heights

Cellarbrations at Lawson

Porter's Liquor Ryde (Midway Cellars)

Cellarbrations at Scone

Porter's Liquor Woronora Heights

Cellarbrations at Wadalba

Porter's Liquor Yagoona

Chambers Cellars Avalon

Red Bottle Central

Chambers Cellars Bowral

Red Bottle Pitt Street

Chambers Cellars Clovelly

Tighes Hill Cellars

Chambers Cellars Greystanes

The Bay Boozatorium

Chambers Cellars Meadowbank Plaza

The Bottle-O Wickham

Chambers Cellars Lane Cove

The Cellar Bangalow

Chambers Cellars Greenwich

The Crafty Club Ashfield Mall

Chambers Cellars Yass

The Wine Society Castle Cove

Clareville Cellars

The Wine Society Ultimo

Corkscrew Cellars Darlinghurst

Vine, Providore of Fine Wine

Corkscrew Cellars Rose Bay

Woodville Road Cellars

New Liquor Store of the Year

BWS Canterbury Plaza

BWS Cranebrook

BWS Spring Farm

Chambers Cellars Milsons Point

Cutty Cellars Bankstown

Dan Murphy's Mosman

The Drink Hive

Online Liquor Store of the Year

www.beercartel.com.au

www.bws.com.au

www.crackawines.com.au

www.danmurphys.com.au

www.langtons.com.au

www.mywineguy.com.au

www.shortysliquor.com.au

www.wine.com.au

Liquor Store Owner of the Year

Dan Mackie, The Bottle-O Hazelbrook | Cellarbrations at Lawson

Gary Metters, Corkscrew Cellars Sylvania Waters

Paul & Michelle Cains, Urban Cellars Curtin | Prohibition the Bottleshop

Richard Kelsey, Beer Cartel

Ross Rocca, Porter's Liquor Ryde (Midway Cellars)

Steve Ververis, Liquor Emporium Group

Liquor Store Manager of the Year

Brady Blakey, Liquor Legends Charnwood

Liette Snow, The Cellar Bangalow

Morgan Drake, Cellarbrations at Lawson

Nerissa Budynek, Dan Murphy's Charlestown

Sherrie Hayes, BWS Werrington

Stephen Foschi, Billabong Bottleshop

Young Liquor Retailer of the Year

Ashley Elphick, Dan Murphy's Casula

Shanais Marcus-Hogue, Dan Murphy's Erina

Steven Dinnell, Porter's Liquor Rydne (Midway Cellars)

Tegan Clemmow, Cellarbrations at Gold Creek

Toby Morrissey, Dan Murphy's Double Bay

Zak Anderson, BWS Lane Cove

Excellence in Innovation

Chambers Cellars Forest Lodge (Tramsheds)

Liquor Emporium Alexandria

Plonk Liquor Fyshwick

Prohibition the Bottleshop

Red Bottle Pitt Street

The Drink Hive

Thirroul Village Cellars

FINALISTS - SUPPLIER AWARD CATEGORIES

Beer Supplier of the Year

Asahi Premium Beverages

Carlton & United Breweries

Coca-Cola Amatil

Coopers Premium Beverages

Lion Beer Australia

Phoenix Beers

Young Henry's

Wine Supplier of the Year

Accolade Wines

Australian Vintage Limited

Casella Family Brands

De Bortoli Wines

Pernod Ricard Australia

Robert Oatley Wines

Samuel Smith & Son

Treasury Wine Estates

Young & Rashleigh Wine Merchants

Spirits Supplier of the Year

Asahi Premium Beverages

Brown-Forman Australia

Campari Australia

Cerbaco Distribution

Coca-Cola Amatil

Diageo Australia

Pernod Ricard Australia

Vanguard Luxury Brands

William Grant & Sons

Services Supplier of the Year

DFK Crosbie

Frucor Beverages

Hatzis Cusack Lawyers

JB Metro Distribution

Manenti Quinlan & Associates

REST Industry Super

Snack Brands Australia

The Village Pantry

Quattro Risk Services

Banner Group of the Year

Bottler

Cellarbrations

Liquor Legends

Liquor Stax Australia

Local Liquor

Porter's Liquor

Super Cellars

The Bottle-O

Liquor Wholesaler of the Year

Australian Liquor Marketers

Independent Liquor Group

Kollaras & Co.

Beer Representative of the Year

Cassandra Kennedy, Asahi Premium Beverages

Darren Towler, Lion Beer Australia

Greg Carr, Carlton & United Breweries

Heath Griggs, Lion Beer Australia

Jason Clements, Coopers Premium Beverages

Justin Camilleri, Asahi Premium Beverages

Matthew Slade, Lion Beer Australia

Sarah Oxley, Asahi Premium Beverages

Wine Representative of the Year

Chris Harper, Pernod Ricard Australia

Eugene Casey, Young & Rashleigh Wine Merchants

Kieran Crabbe, Samuel Smith & Son

Mark Davies, Casella Family Brands

Paul Moutzouris, Accolade Wines

Rebecca Larfield, Treasury Wine Estates

Stilly Merianos, De Bortoli Wines

Steve Carrero, Berton Vineyards

Spirits Representative of the Year

Ben Hallett, William Grant & Sons

Darren Miller, William Grant & Sons

Kevin Delaney, Diageo Australia

Krystle Thornton, Asahi Premium Beverages

Michael Connell, Coca-Cola Amatil

Paul Codner, Brown-Forman Australia

Peter Sullivan, Pernod Ricard Australia

Rod Franklin, Brown-Forman Australia

 



back

Events

the drinks association Network Breakfast-John McLoughlin, Advantage Australia's John McLoughlin, Group Managing ... more

Women in drinks Victoria - Networking Know-How,

This insightful and informative event will feature a ... more


SOLD OUT-Women in drinks - NSW Chapter,

more